What Happens When an Heir or Beneficiary is Indebted to the Decedent?
[…] What Happens When an Heir or Beneficiary is Indebted to the Decedent?

07.13.2022

 Author: Attorney Eric S. Johnson

 

There are a variety of ways to transfer your property to another person upon your death. There are Wills, Trusts, and beneficiary designations, to name a few. What happens when one of the recipients of your property also owes you money? Rather than extinguish the debt, Wisconsin law created a method by which the debt is considered when the property is distributed.

What law applies?

Wis. Stat. §§ 854.12 provides that, “If an heir owes a debt to the decedent, the amount of indebtedness shall be offset against the intestate share of the heir.” It also states, “if a transferee under a revocable governing instrument survives the transferor and is indebted to the transferor, the amount of the indebtedness shall be treated as an offset against the property to which the debtor transferee is entitled.”

What types of transfers are covered?

The law of intestacy identifies who receives property at death, when the decedent fails to leave a Will providing those instructions. The inheritance of a debtor receiving property through intestacy is subject to offset for the debt.